Tuesday, June 25, 2024
HomeTennis2023 Shanghai Rolex Masters Draw: Asian Swing Returns with Carlos Alcaraz as...

2023 Shanghai Rolex Masters Draw: Asian Swing Returns with Carlos Alcaraz as Most sensible Seed


2023 sees the go back of the Asian Swing at the ATP Excursion for the primary time since 2019, and the Shanghai Rolex Masters is the signature tournament.

The sector has expanded to a 96-player draw with Carlos Alcaraz as the highest seed after Novak Djokovic determined to skip the Asian Swing after his exploits at the United States Open.

Daniil Medvedev heads in because the protecting champion, hoping so as to add to the 4 hard-court titles he’s already gathered this season.

You’ll be able to see the entire draw and event information underneath.

Event Information

shanghai rolex masters info
  • Identify: Rolex Shanghai Masters
  • Dates: October 4th – fifteenth 2023
  • Floor: Outside Laborious Courtroom
  • Draw: Singles 96 / Doubles 32
  • Class: ATP Masters 1000
  • General Prize Cash: $8,800,000
  • General Monetary Dedication: $10,046,270 (see FAQ)

Shanghai Masters 2023 Seeds

alcaraz shanghai
  1. Carlos Alcaraz
  2. Daniil Medvedev
  3. Holger Rune
  4. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  5. Andrey Rublev
  6. Jannik Sinner
  7. Taylor Fritz
  8. Casper Ruud
  9. Alexander Zverev
  10. Frances Tiafoe
  11. Alex de Minaur
  12. Tommy Paul
  13. Karen Khachanov
  14. Félix Auger-Aliassime
  15. Cameron Norrie
  16. Hubert Hurkacz
  17. Lorenzo Musetti
  18. Grigor Dimitrov
  19. Ben Shelton
  20. Francisco Cerúndolo
  21. Jan-Lennard Struff
  22. Nicolás Jarry
  23. Tallon Griekspoor
  24. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  25. Sebastián Báez
  26. Sebastian Korda
  27. Jiří Lehečka
  28. Tomás Martín Etcheverry
  29. Christopher Eubanks
  30. Dan Evans
  31. Adrian Mannarino
  32. Ugo Humbert

2023 Shanghai Masters Draw

shanghai masters draw 2023

Most sensible Part

  • Carlos Alcaraz (1) vs Bye
  • Nuno Borges vs Gregoire Barrere
  • Qualifier vs. Alexandre Muller
  • Bye vs Daniel Evans (30)
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) vs Bye
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs Roberto Carballes Baena
  • Qualifier vs Qualifier
  • Bye vs Karen Khachanov (13)
  • Frances Tiafoe (10) vs Bye
  • Qualifier vs Lorenzo Sonego
  • Jordan Thompson vs Qualifier
  • Bye vs Nicolas Jarry (22)
  • Jiri Lehecka (27) vs Bye
  • Diego Schwartzman (WC) vs Luca Van Assche
  • Yosuke Watanuki vs Juncheng Shang (WC)
  • Bye vs Taylor Fritz (7)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) vs Bye
  • Qualifier vs Laslo Djere
  • Botic van de Zandschulp vs Christopher O’Connell
  • Bye vs Ugo Humbert (32)
  • Jan-Lennard Struff (21) vs Bye
  • Alexei Popyrin vs Matteo Arnaldi
  • J.J. Wolf vs Pedro Cachin
  • Bye vs Cameron Norrie (15)
  • Tommy Paul (12) vs Bye
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs Sebastian Ofner
  • Pavel Kotov vs Arthur Fils
  • Bye vs Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (24)
  • Adrian Mannarino (31) vs Bye
  • Alexander Shevchenko vs Qualifier
  • Aslan Karatsev vs Quentin Halys
  • Bye vs Andrey Rublev (5)

Backside Part

  • Casper Ruud (8) vs Bye
  • Daniel Altmaier vs Yoshihito Nishioka
  • Qualifier vs Yannick Hanfmann
  • Bye vs Christopher Eubanks (29)
  • Tallon Griekspoor (23) vs Bye
  • Dusan Lajovic vs Stan Wawrinka
  • Arthur Rinderknech vs Fabian Marozsan
  • Bye vs Alex de Minaur (11)
  • Hubert Hurkacz (16) vs Bye
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Fabio Fognini (WC)
  • Max Purcell vs Qualifier
  • Bye vs Lorenzo Musetti (17)
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry (28) vs Bye
  • Zhizhen Zhang vs Richard Gasquet
  • Brandon Nakashima vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles
  • Bye vs Holger Rune (3)
  • Jannik Sinner (6) vs Bye
  • Marcos Giron vs Daniel Elahi Galan
  • Qualifier vs Taro Daniel
  • Bye vs Sebastian Baez (25)
  • Ben Shelton (19) vs Bye
  • Jaume Munar vs Rigele Te (WC)
  • Roman Safiullin vs Andy Murray
  • Bye vs Alexander Zverev (9)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (14) vs Bye
  • Qualifier vs Marton Fucsovics
  • Corentin Moutet vs Mackenzie McDonald
  • Bye vs Francisco Cerundolo (20)
  • Sebastian Korda (26) vs Bye
  • Miomir Kecmanovic vs Yunchaokete Bu (WC)
  • Qualifier vs Cristian Garin
  • Bye vs Daniil Medvedev (2)

Printable .PDF draw.

Ideas at the Draw

shanghai masters draw thoughts 2023

First Quarter

Seeded Avid gamers: (1) Carlos Alcaraz, (7) Taylor Fritz, (10) Frances Tiafoe, (13) Karen Khachanov, (18) Grigor Dimitrov, (22) Nicolas Jarry, (27) Jiri Lehecka, (30) Dan Evans.

Carlos Alcaraz makes his debut in Shanghai as the highest seed and can kick off his marketing campaign in opposition to Nuno Borges or Gregoire Barrerre after receiving a bye within the first spherical.

The Spaniard may run into Karen Khachanov, Grigor Dimitrov, and Dan Evans early doorways, however given his shape in Beijing, you’d make him a forged favorite to growth to the latter phases.

At the reverse finish of this quarter, Taylor Fritz and Frances Tiafoe are the main contenders to stand Alcaraz within the quarterfinals, however Nicolas Jarry and Jiri Lehecka may additionally have a say.

2nd Quarter

Seeded Avid gamers: (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas, (5) Andrey Rublev, (12) Tommy Paul, (15) Cameron Norrie, (21) Jan-Lennard Struff, (24) Alejandro Davidovick Fokina, (31) Adrian Mannarino, (32) Ugo Humbert.

Fourth seed Stefanos Tsitsipas is on this quarter, and he’s going to be determined to position some fit wins in combination after having a somewhat deficient 12 months to this point. Alternatively, his loss in closing week’s 2nd spherical in Beijing doesn’t glance promising.

The Greek may face Laslo Djere in his first fit and Ugo Humber in spherical 3, who’re greater than in a position to inflicting the disillusioned.

The opposite facet of this quarter has Andrey Rublev because the 5th seed, however his phase is hard with Tommy Paul and Davidovich Fokina.

3rd Quarter

Seeded Avid gamers: (3) Holger Rune, (8) Casper Ruud, (11) Alex de Minaur, (16) Hubert Hurkacz, (17) Lorenzo Musetti, (23) Tallon Griekspoor, (28) Tomas Martin Etcheverry, (29) Christopher Eubanks.

Casper Ruud received back-to-back fits on difficult courts for the primary time this season in Beijing, and he hopes to move one higher in Shanghai.

The Norwegian begins in opposition to the difficult Nishioka or Altmaier earlier than a possible 3rd spherical in opposition to Chris Eubanks. 

Rapid Gonzalez Alex de Minaur is within the phase, too, along side Stan Wawrinka because the perennial darkish horse who hasn’t delivered his very best constantly in recent times regardless of his run in Umag, suggesting there may well be extra to come back.

Fellow Scandinavian Holger Rune is the third seed within the different phase, however he’s had a coarse trip of overdue, and his file on outside difficult courts isn’t that spectacular, so that you’d almost definitely again Hurkacz to make the quarters.

Fourth Quarter

Seeded Avid gamers: (2) Daniil Medvedev, (6) Jannik Sinner, (9) Alexander Zverev, (15) Felix Auger-Aliassime, (19) Ben Shelton , (20 Francisco Cerundolo, (25) Sebastian Baez, (26) Sebastian Korda

Daniil Medvedev is the 2d seed and has a somewhat difficult trail will have to he effectively protect his name. The Russian most likely faces Cristian Garin within the opening fit, which will have to be simple sufficient.

A 3rd spherical in opposition to Seb Korda, who’s within the ultimate in Astana, is his first hurdle. Felix Auger Aliassime is seeded to satisfy him within the fourth spherical, however that doesn’t appear too most likely, given Felix’s woeful shape.

Within the different phase, Jannik Sinner is the highest seed. This phase additionally contains Ben Shelton, Andy Murray and Sebastian Baez. Nonetheless, it is going to possibly come all the way down to the Italian and the resurgent Alexander Zverev for a spot within the quarterfinals.

What do you call to mind the draw? Are you enthusiastic about the go back of Shanghai after its four-year Hiatus?

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments